« what day is it? | Main | altered »

Comments

chris

i kind of wish I was your dog at the moment so I could be sitting in the middle of all that fun new product to play with!

dinner party sounds fab - how about a salad and soup dinner with baguettes. You could do a salad with shredded grilled chicken,bacon (you can get real bacon in a bag from Costco already to go) raspberries, and mango with a lime-poppy seed dressing and then do a butternut squash soup with shrimp. And then you could serve it up with some raspberry lemonade or fruit smoothies or something or you could do crabcake sandwiches and serve it with sweet potato fries and some fresh fruit. Both options are so delish. Have fun and I do believe Martha is a creative goddess!

megan

Oh I hope they show the Marth Apprentice here. We have just finished The Apprentice 3 this week. Sometimes it sucks hearing about all your cool TV and not being able to watch it!!

Raven

Martha's Apprentice is fabulous. LOVE all of their tasks - I would be in heaven! :)

donab

You could make little individual pizzas, maybe, with gourmet-style toppings. Figs and gorgonzola. Sundried tomatos and fennel sausage. Roasted vegetables and fresh mozzarella. Do you have a Trader Joe's in your area? Our carries these great cornmeal pizza shells that are really yummy and healthy. Boboli also makes small pre-made pizza shells that should be at the regular grocery store. Here's a menu idea: http://www.fineliving.com/fine/art_of_the_party/article/0,1663,FINE_18241_3059904,00.html

Roof-top sunset dining sounds wonderful!

marie cox

so get you on the whole Martha cheer....very smart lady but because she is so succesful she gets labeled a bi@ch. The chic has single handedly turned her "prison" time into something not so big and lets face it...they just used he as an example.You have got to give her respect for what she has started with a 10,000 loan...

Alisa Logue

Heidi- Hello there. I also adore Martha. You do realize... in the scrap (paper crafts) world you are our Martha. : ) Anyway, in our Bunco group hot Artichoke Dip with baguette bread is always on the menu. Can't get enough of that stuff. Have so much fun!! -Alisa

Helle Greer (pink latte)

Ohhh Can't wait to see all your new products, and get some new stuff to play with.
I might come out to Vegas, so hopefully I'll get to see you and the gang!!!
hugs
helle

Laura T.

Here is an awesome slaw recipe my gf made the other night and she promised it was easy-peasy:
6 TBS rice vinegar
6 TBS veg oil
5 TBS creamy peanut butter
3 TBS soy sauce
3 TBS packed golden brown sugar
2 TBS minced peeled fresh ginger
1 1/2 TBS minced garlic

5 c thin sliced green cabbage
2 c thin sliced red cabbage
2 lg red/yellow peppers cut into sticks
2 med carrots peeled and cut
8 large green onions cut into matchsticks
1/2 c chopped fresh cilantro

whisk first 7 ingredients, cover & chill. stand at room temp 30 min before continuing.
combine remaining, add dressing & toss to coat. season with salt & pepper.
from bon appetit july 1998

Alison P.

What about an all appetizer/tapas style menu? Bet you could get some easy recipes online.

Or...when in doubt...get a bunch of food from P.F. Chang's (gourmet Chinese - if you have one in your area), put it in your own bowls/platters and voila!...it looks like you slaved all day.

So, does that get me an invite in the CJ or at least a sneak peek at the new stuff? Ha! ;)

Heather

Loving the Martha Apprentice too . . .although that first week when she "let someone go", she was just so uncomfortable doing it, it was almost painful to watch.

Okay, I'm jealous of the dog. . .I'm jealous of the 6 girls! I'm just jealous. We have a place here (DFW area) that's called Cafe Max that is great for girlie meals. Unfortunately, they're not a chain. They have all sorts of different salads and muffins and breads. And in good healthy portions.

We do a salad here that we really like and it goes well with just about anything:

Crunchy Romaine Salad (my mom's not so good with naming things. . .I'm sure it originally had a better name!)

1 bunch of broccoli, cut up
1 head of Romaine lettuce or 3 hearts of Romaine
4 green onions, sliced
1 cup walnuts

1 cup of sweet and sour dressing (recipe below) (just make sure you don't put all of this on the salad. . .makes the salad really juicy)

1 pkg Ramen Noodles browned in 2-3 tbs butter; cooled on a paper towel (doesn't matter the flavor, as you don't use the flavor packet .. . note, slam that package of noodles on the counter a few times before you open it up to crumble those things up)

Dressing:
1 C. vegatable oil
1 C. sugar
1/2 C Red Wine Vinegar
1 TBS Soy Sauce
Salt and Pepper

I can't wait to hear what you serve and how dinner goes.

tracy

Oh, you just had to mention new product just sitting on your floor. You're such a tease. Isn't a meal served on the rooftop at sunset calorie-free? I think so. LOL Oh, to be one of the lucky dinner guests-a SHE circle journal with you. Awesome. You totally rock, girl! Thanks for sharing your creativity with us!

Melissa

Ohh it sounds great dinner at sunset on the roof top.

Just a question whats a 'she'circle journal it sounds intersting, does it get completed in one night?

Kass

so did your Martha embellishments get their name from Ms Stewart?? :):) I often wondered that!! Now I think I might have been on the money!!

Anna

OMG... i think i am In heaven.... Heidi...this is off the topic of your blog... but you have no idea how much i love you. Ive always seen other scrap celebs blogs...but i didnt know you had one... you are my idol you have no idea!!!!! my entire scrap wall is filled with all your LOs and articles and all the neat stuff you have scrapbooked!!! i have you in picture frames to!!!! your style is so amazing to me and so inspirational that when im scrapping and i can look at one of your LOS that i adore i just feel so much more inspired and creative!! i saw some pictures of you and one of my scrapper friends at cku im not sure which one but i was like OMG!!!! youve met HEIDI?!!!!!!! i think i would go into shock if i ever met you and im not lieing!!!! just the fact that ive found your blog has me so excited its crazy!!! now im not crazy or a stalker or trying anything weird!! LOL im just one of your biggest fans and i freakin LOVE you!!!!!! You changed my scrap style into something that was me and who i am and im not afraid to scrap anyway i want at the time!!!!i always get excited when i see you in CK and when i get an issue and your not in it, it bums me out sooooo bad!!!! ok well i will stop freaking you out!!! but i think you are the best BEST scrapper out there and no one scraps like you girl!!!
Hugs
Anna~

heidi

I am a huge fan & supporter of Martha. I had the opportunity to be in her studio audience on Thursday's Bride show. I had a great time & the sponsors were very generous.

stephanie

I love Martha too! And she just keeps the "good things" coming!

Kim F.

Another Martha Fan here. I will stand up for that woman no matter what someone says. Her Apprentice show is cool - wish they would show more of her, but I know the focus of the show is the candidates LOL. Her style says to the world that clean and simple is ok and beautiful!

Can't wait to see more of your product. So glad you have your own product line.

Hope you had a great dinner party. Do you have photos? Yeah, we are so nosey!

LuV ya, girlie! You rOcK!

JEN

I too love watching martha- both the morning shows and the Apprentice show. I love her style and can only hope that I too one day will attain such great taste. I can't wait to see your new product- I checked our target out yesterday- none of your stuff there :(

Ngai

Heidi.. saw the photos of your BEAUTIFUL dinner on Em 's blog.. LOVED the table.. Looked so pretty! :)

A triumph !!
Ngai
xxx

Wanda E. Santiago

I love Martha too!! Have a wonderful dinner and a great Memory Trends!! Can't wait to see what comes out!! Hugs Wanda

Julie

So what did you end up serving for dinner??

I'm another Martha lover - I had kinda wished when she fired someone she would have said "you're not a good thing"....guess that would sound a little harsh though!

I'm really rooting for Howie!

may

I am totally a Martha fan too. Her ideas, her whole way of being is just awesome. =)

Can't wait to see what you come out with at MT!!! =)

knit and purl grrl

Darn it all. We canceled our cable because I was spending too much time watching What Not to Wear... and now Martha's got this great new show! Aw, well maybe they'll do a season end DVD.

Thanks for being a blogging goddess. You inspire me!

betsy sammarco

Hey Heidi! I'm a Martha fan also. She saved my sanity when I left work to raise my babies. She made doing things around the house and for your family fun, creative, and exciting!

I am in AWE of how she has handled herself through all of this. She's coming to my town Saturday for a book signing - hope to get there!

Kreative Karma

Hey Heidi! I am the friend that the crazy Anna is talking about. She saw a pic of us at CKU-A and she was freaking out, lol!

Hey, where can I get a hold of the group picture we took in your Albums class??

BTW, I watch Martha everyday, I really love her new format, it's like a great home talk show! I also TIVO The Apprentice and like it more than Trumps ofcourse, haha!

"Kreative Karma"

The comments to this entry are closed.