« change of scenery | Main | rub on video »

Comments

kara

how cool!! i get ME in the mail, so i will be looking. i hear ya on the dentist, i 'brush em' all the time and still...:(

hope that you are feeling fab!! you busy girl!

Alison P

Cool! I'll have to go and hunt down the mag...I love the concept of not having a "spine" on the book and just sewing in the pages. If you can share any more up-close photos when you get home...that would be great!

Am super excited to register for Creative Escape, by the way! In fact, I'll be on a plane coming home from Vegas during registration time so I am going to see if I can bribe my BIL to register me, lol! Can't wait. :)

Randell

Looks like a super cool project, and in a great magazine! (Late nights pay off sometimes!)I have been very reflective about the mother/daughter relationship recently (I have 3)and how everything I do will in some way shape their futures....

Talia

i need to get this!! (and i JUST got home from Walmart, darnnit). Thanks for sharing, looks awesome!

patty

so fresh & inspiring are you. i love that you scrapped your project last minute & came up with something that YOU LOVED. that's what makes you AMAZING. cuz, i wasn't up to your "snuff"- "we" i'm sure would have loved it. but this project is a W*O*W!!!
love ya,
-p

angela

Loved the project you did for the magazine. I read on a scrapbooking message board that you were featured in the magazine @ around 10:30 at night, I jumped in the car and went to Barnes and Noble to get it, I got there just as they were closing, it was soooooo worth the trip!

sarah green

Dang... I've never seen that magazine here in NZ otherwise I would hunt it down for sure... you clever girl!!!

Jody Ferlaak

I've been deep-thinking the daughter/mother relationship this week as I mark my little Teagan's 9th birthday without her. I've been blogging about how I know she and I are still and will forever be connected. I hope the best parts of me rub off on my girls and my wish is for them to grow up as strong, creative, women with an inner beauty and charm that makes everyone around them want to be better people. Being a mother has made me keenly aware of how much power and influence I really have. And I am learning to love myself in that role more and more each day. As I mark Teagan's birthday without her I find myself doing positive things to combat the sadness that I feel inside as the day approaches. I think I will have to go out and pick up this magazine as a pick-me-up this weekend. Anything "Swappish" is sure to put a smile on my face. And I hope to be inspired too!! Thanks for sharing! ANd do something sparkly or girly or Happy-mealy with Quincy this weekend in memory of Teagan if you think of it. Celebrating life simply because you can is one of the very best reasons of all! Sweetly~

ash

I was so thrilled when I got my home companion in the mail took a few minutes away from the kiddos and started flipping pages...then WOW there was heidi!!! so excited! I love this idea...so personal and original. This is one of my fav. magazines and now i have bumped it up a few notches on the cool scale since they featured you:)Thanks for sharing your talent!! its so inspiring...have a great day:)

Jennie

So sorry to hear about the dentist experience. My teeth are rock solid like muy mum's, but my sis's just dissolve if she looks at a sweet, just like our Pa's, so I am sure you inherit the quality of teeth, it's got nothing to do with how well you brush them (Of course don't tell your kids that!! LOL!!)

Jennie from UK x

april haymore

Heidi, Mary Englebreit actually lived in the town next to mine in St. Louis,,,,,you should've seen her house....so my family has been fans since I was very little! I am excited to see your creations in her mag! By the way.....I challenge you to a brush off/cavity competition. I swear I am the person who brushes, flosses,and mouthwashes the most and still gets cavities. My husband has twice as many teeth...in fact soo many, including wisdom teeth...that its almost impossible for him to floss...teeth are way too tight together, anyway...sooo many teeth....not one cavity....so my conclusion is ....ITs Genetic!

chanel

Hi Heidi, that is really really groovy. I love the idea .... you are so gifted. We don't get the mag in Australia so if you can remember can you post the article or pics on your blog when you get home, would love to see it in more detail. Funny you should comment about the mother/daughter relationship - I have 3 daughters and have never been more aware of how important my job as a mother is! I have huge respect for my mother too ... shame you don't appreciate it until you have children of your own. Hope you are feeling well and enjoying your pregnancy. much love Chanel

Melissa H

would love to see more detail when you get back home, heidi - i don't think we can get that mag here, and it does sound like a great gift with mum's day coming up in may!! so glad to hear you are going well with your pregnancy!!

Jana

Oh wow, I've been a huge Mary E fan forever, have subscribed to her mag. since the very beginning, and now I know why! She always features the coolest artists and how cool that they have now featured YOU!! What an awesome honor. I can't believe you ditched your project less than a day before it was due, totally sounds like something I would do too, I'm such a flippin perfectionist, but always seem to work better under pressure. Sorry to hear about the trip to the dentist but hey, at least it's OVER, that's the way I always have to look at it.

valerie

It's so cute how your daughter is doing the Vanna White thing in those snapshots. The article looks awesome, I will so have to check that out.

Vee

this is an awesome piece of art.
I can't wait to see the pics up close.

scrapfreak1

that is positively "Heidi".. green/pink.. lovin this totally amazing now i need to hunt down that magazine.. btw your daughter is so cute .. absolutely fabulous work heidi.. as usual .. you are quite the inspiration girl.. thanks for sharing. now off to find that mag.

Bonnie K

Heidi,
check my blog. I made a post last week about all the mags I bought at Joanns, that one was on my list.. cuz of your article.. plus I love that style of decorating. Love your mini album idea in a pic frame... I am gonna make one similar I think for gifts.. such a great idea!
Love you!!!!!!!!

Rachel C

Wow, congrats on the article - it looks amazing and I can't wait to see it in that magazine!! =)

Lisa

Wow... great idea. I love the album in the frame. I will have to go and get the magazine. Congrats! Just a little FYI... you might want to correct the spelling of ME's last name.

kris

i loved the idea so much, i plan on making one for my mom and mother-in-law for mother's day this year...also my daughter who just turned 13:(...did you notice those cool pinkk chairs in the mag?? too cool.

Susan

Heidi!
I was sooo excited to see your project in ME! My first thought was, "Now you're talking ... a real artist project!" Don't get me wrong, I love the mag, but this is an exceptional project for them to publish.
Thanks for the great idea.
Susan

Carrie

So cool! Congrats, Heidi!

Michelle W.

sorry to hear about the cavities! eeek

congrats on the magazine article. Very cool

Michelle

stephanie

I was sooo excited ot see this in the magazine and am happier to have some extra directions! (I am not the best a recreating things without some sort of instruction-lol!)

I dread going back to the dentist...but it's time! Cavities are no fun, especially when you're pregnant like us. :)

The comments to this entry are closed.