« cheeseburgers | Main | disney crazy »

Comments

melissa

thanks so much for coming down to Annalis Heidi, it was so nice meeting you. :)

and hope your enjoying the cookies ;)

Adrienne

OK, so I don't think I have EVER commented on your blog, BUT, I have the R1800 and it is FANTASTIC! This is my BEST investment next to my 20D. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, LOVE did I say, LOVE my printer? You will love it. If you like a glossy print, I use Ilford Smooth Gloss Paper, and if you want a print that looks ALMOST like what you would get from walmart....try Epson Luster Paper. Its BEAUTIFUL!!! OK....enjoy your printer! LOL

Cricket

Congrats on your new printer! I have the R1800 and LOVE it!! It is the best investment I've ever made, pictures (as you know) are beautiful!! Have fun playing with your new toy!!

Smiles,
Cricket :)

AshleyS

Congrats on the new printer--I have the R1800 also and I would literally be lost without it!!

vicki

i am glad you posted about your computer. my neighbor has a mac and loves it. she is a graphic designer. she is always telling me that i need to go over to the wild side. then i read how much you like yours. i am going to have to investigate. i have an epson small printer and love it. i really do need a larger printer. i to, stray from larger photos. good to hear good things about your new printer. does this mean we will see more of your layouts with larger photos? LOL

dpool

I have that printer, too, and love it! But it does take up a lot of space!!! What's your favorite paper to use in it? And when are you coming to Oklahoma?!!! Would love to take a class from you..for now I'll just enjoy your blog.

Terri Porter

Wow, you sound just like me. I thought it was age, but guess it's just personality type. I HATE to try something new, the whole learning curve thing. When I bought a new digital camera and had to learn all the software, etc., I wondered if it was worth it. IT WAS!! When I saw this printer demonstrated, I knew I HAD to have it. I asked for it for a Christmas, birthday, anniversary, Valentine's Day, Mother's Day present and my wonderful husband was glad to have all those gifts done in one fell swoop, and I have been LOVING it ever since. It's is so liberating to be in the middle of a layout late at night and all of a sudden need an enlargement or even some smaller than 4x6 prints and all I have to do is print them out -- no waiting. I'm not big on that, so it's wonderful to be able to just print out whatever I need. As far as quality, I can't find a photo processor that can give me the vivid color and white whites that I get with my Epson. It's a little more expensive, I've found out, than having them done professionally, but well worth it. The paper I have found that really works well if you like a matte finish is International Paper Jet Print Photo Portrait Studio Satin Photo Paper. They have a comparable gloss paper, if you prefer that. It's available at Wal-Mart and a lot less expensive than the comparable Epson paper, which can be hard to find. Also, another great thing about Epson printers is that they will accept very small pieces of paper to print on. I print on full 8-1/2 x 11 sheets and save the scraps. Then when I want a smaller size print, I print on the scraps. Whew, a lot of info I know, but thought it might help. As far as the Mac is concerned, I've been a Mac girl from day one and except for a couple of things, I like it a lot more than a PC. I have a PC laptop in case there's ever a time that I need one, but it doesn't happen very often. Congratulations on conquering the new technology. If you ever have any questions, feel free to e-mail me and I'll see if I can help. Terri Porter

Sara

I had so much fun yesterday, thank you for coming! I loved the projects and you are so much fun to chat with. I am seriously thinking of getting that printer now. I hadn't tried to print photos with it before!

LenaS

Thanks for sharing. I also assign everything geeky to my husband--thank goodness for Engineers! I've been searching/wanting a larger printer for a while...does this one scan and copy also? That's what I want 3-in-1. I'm off to do a google search. Have a great day. Good Luck to your husband in the tri.

Tracey

I so want that printer!! I go on and off wanting the larger format printer. I, too, have the 4x6 that I adore. I want bigger, though. I'm jealous!!

OH!! I am also L O V I N G your acrylic word stamps!!! Used one of the 3 I just bought on a little BOM layout last night, and I'm in love. The lo's on my blog. Make more words, will ya? :)

seeingred

You may already know about it, but if you're interested, there is a yahoo group just devoted to the Epson R1800 if you want to see what others are doing with it or if you encounter any questions. Enjoy your printer! I'm jealous!
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Epson-R1800/

Nita

Oh, too funny! I just spent the day installing a new photo printer, and FINALLY, my hubby has it working (I can't figure out all this networking stuff ~ it's the new HP 3300 ~ wireless to boot ~ great because I've run out of space on my desk.) No offense to Epson, had one previously (less than a year ago), and I did not like the prints. But I will take your word for it (and all the others). Sounds like a great printer, BUT I HAD TO HAVE A WIRELESS PHOTO PRINTER! I swear, I have so much computer equipment on my computer desk, I have no where to scrapbook. So, it was actually nice to have a printer that sits at my scrapbook desk (I admit to having a fetish with tables ~ the only conclusion I can come up with is the fact that it's more space I can clutter up!!) Technology can be overwhelming, but ya gotta love it!! Hope you have fun, girl! I know I have SO many projects I'm gonna do now; I just don't know where to begin :)!!

Damon Crawley

I have an R1800 and love it!!! My wife was getting ready to go to a crop and forgot to order prints. So for this many prints (90 to be exact) I would normally order from MPIX (www.mpix.com - totally awsome place). But like I said, she forgot so I printed them for a crop the next day. I loaded as many sheets of Premium Glossy Photo Paper as I could and let it rip. About an hour later I had 90 prints on my desk (printer was set to Photo, not Best Photo; I cannot tell a difference between the two visually). How great was that?

Bek ~Aussie Gal~

Heidi... as happy as I am for you about your new printer. REALLY I AM ! Congratulations. I gotta say -I am also kinda sad- See I have a Epson R2400... and it is NOT working so fabulously. NOT at all!!! So your post just confirms (the obvious) that its ME, not the printer that is the problem. Oh no. I guess I will call in the printer techo guys to take a look at it for me. But maybe I will get a Mac first.... and that will be a few months away and in the meantime my poor little R2400 is just sitting there all lonely and neglected... because I too am a bit of a techno numpty. Sad for a technical writer. SO SAD. I just dont have the time to trouble shoot the problem...whatever it may be. Got me stumped.
Enjoy your new toy and have so much fun.
Bx

Valerie

so there with you! i have a digital camera that i got for my b/day two years ago. i JUST NOW started reading the manual. i HATE reading ANY kind of manuals and would love it if i could just absorb the info on any product i buy, without having to get into a manual!

have a wonderful Memorial Day!

Melissa Cavanaugh

Heidi
Welcome to the superior operating system. Although we do have PC's at our house, I have been faithful to my mac...just upgraded the Operating System last weekend, and this weekend buying my son an ibook. I am looking for a large format printer -- I will check out the epson. I tend to send my digital files to Mpix for printing (love, love, love their prints, I ask for an assortment of sizes.) Have a great weekend in Tucson (check out the airforce bone yard down there -- unbelieveable). See you soon. Meissa Cavanaugh

Melissa Cavanaugh

Heidi
Welcome to the superior operating system. Although we do have PC's at our house, I have been faithful to my mac...just upgraded the Operating System last weekend, and this weekend buying my son an ibook. I am looking for a large format printer -- I will check out the epson. I tend to send my digital files to Mpix for printing (love, love, love their prints, I ask for an assortment of sizes.) Have a great weekend in Tucson (check out the airforce bone yard down there -- unbelieveable). See you soon. Melissa Cavanaugh

Shanna

ooooooooooooooh.....tempting.

Lyn

You'll never go back to a small printer! ... I got my HP Photosmart 8750 for my "Birthday Present" (which I ordered myself) in January. I've printed off hundreds of photos .. and I love being able to crop and print at home! Sometimes you just gotta upgrade! LOL!

Well .. the weather today in Tucson is NICE! .. So I hope you enjoyed it (or are enjoying it!)

Erica

We'll be moving into our new house in a few weeks, with it comes a new comp and printer. I NEVER read manual, I troubleshoot, play and if I can't make it work..it goes undone LOL!

Ann

I can't talk the new epson printer talk but I do walk the iMac walk. Wouldn't trade my Mac for all the free PCs at Future Shop. LOVE LOVE LOVE it! Of course if I had handwriting like yours, I wouldn't need the fancy Quark or InDesign programs and 1000 (yes 1000) fonts.

deb munn

Great info on the printer... I've been using a small 4x6 since CKU bosotn in 2004 and I do love it :)
Hope you and the family had a great holiday!
~deb~

Lori Simpson

Heidi...We have the same printer in our studio at my store..Cut'n Paste in Boise. We just got it a couple of weeks ago & the customers are flipping out!! I am EXACTLY like you and Bryan is EXACTLY like Eric..we have discussed this at shows, you & I...anyway, we got it because of him! Thank goodness for tech husbands...hehe And BTW, here's to sinkin' or swimmin'!!

Amber C

Sooooo how did your dh do? The weather was just perfect! You picked a good day to come!

Enjoy your new printer :) We have to get a new printer/scanner/copier since our scanner just died. Hopefully I'll get to play with a new one tomorrow after work!

Lisa Russo

I, too, am in love with my Epson R1800. Were I not already hitched, I think I might marry it. ;) If you don't have the Epson Luster, get some. Print Best Photo quality with that gloss optimizer. Come to think of it, were I not already hitched, I might marry my gloss optimizer.

The comments to this entry are closed.