« whew... | Main | goal setting. »

Comments

StephG

I hope I can find one!!! The reviews are fantastic!!!

elizabeth wickland

I have an 8 week old and I know what you mean! I put her in the sling and then try to do something... yeah right!

The book looks awesome!

Susie Griffin

Oh, I SO hear you about the Snuggli thing. In my opinion...how terrible to tease a Mom that way with the thought of "free hands"??!! I did find, though, that the Baby Bjorn actually WORKS. You can actually take the sleeping baby out WITHOUT taking the whole contraption off. YES! BRILLIANT! Bad thing...it costs closer to $80 instead of $25. TOTALLY worth every penny, though.

Looking forward to the CE book! Glad you made it through the madness...and managed to have a a great time still! WTG! ;0)

suetreiber

yeah, I remember being disappointed that I wasn't quite as free as I thought I would be. Man that was a long time ago!

Sarah

yea! i can sorta feel like i was there! i am definitely gonna check with my store and get a copy of this book. very very cool concept.

Shanna

HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!! The glamourous life of Motherhood!!! Gotta love it!

Vee

i know exactly what you mean about the snugli
i used it with my oldest and had the same problem.
have fun teaching!

Diane McVey

Yes, thank goodness you didn't already have your shower!~~giggle~~ "those were the days"...babies are so priceless..even when they throw up on you! Can't wait to look for the book, it sounds fabulous! Have a TERRIFIC weekend!!!

Michelle Howell

You have got to try the sling by hotslings. They come in really cool color patterns and they are ordered by your measurements so they fit perfectly. And you can use it until they are a lot older.
Check out www.hotslings.com

SARAHM

I LOVED MY SNUGGLY. BUT REALLY, IT WAS ONLY GOOD FOR WHEN I WENT SCRAP SHOPPING...LOL.. MADE IT SO MUCH EASIER, HENCE WHY I SHOPPED NEARLY EVERY DAY..LOL

OHH ARE THESE BOOKS GOING TO MAKE TO AUSTRALIA, IT ALWAYS TAKES SO LONG TO GET YOUR STUFF...OHHHH....I SO WANT ONE.(SIGH)
TAKE CARE
SARAH
PS. YOUR TAPE ROCKS, HAVE FUN AT YOUR CLASS....

Jill Cornelius

Heidi How Sweet! I never used one of those with my dd when she was little, never heard of them! Enjoy your time with your little girl! Precious time, time that I wish that I could relive again with mine!

Kiera Black

Oh that's too funny about the puke. LOL! Can't wait to see the book. I heard the clocks turned out super cute!

marion

i hope that my LSS understands how much i "need" this and acts fast! i wish we could just order directly from you.

RScrapIT

Can't wait to get a hold of that book! If anyone in the North Texas area finds it, PLEASE let me know where online or LSS!!!!!

kara

hey heidi!! i can't wait to get to CE next year!!

i have to say that something that was fab for me was my hotsling. you can get them at www.hotslings.com They are SUPER cute and so easy to use. You can pop baby in or out!!

Hope that this helps ya out a bit!! It kinda 'mimics' the womb and makes babies super happy!!

glo-girl

I hope I will be able to find one of the CE notebooks...any idea which online retailers will carry it??

Thanks for any help!!

~gloria

Jolene George

Oh no! baby spit up down your front....the joys of motherhood. :o)
Doug (aka Mr. Bazzill) told me about this book today. I so want to get my hands on one...sounds incredible! http://jolenegeorge.blogspot.com/

Jenifer

HI. I'm one of your blog reader... I'd suggest the maya wrap sling. Everything else was in my way too, until I got the Maya Wrap. If I needed to do something, but the baby was kind in the way... with the maya, I was able to swing him around onto my back for a little bit and do what I had to do then swing him back around in front. Worked like charm. Carried my 2nd son in wrap for almost 2 year and my last one for a year. It is really worth the $$ and there's alot of different color to pick out. Hope that'll give you some idea. I started them both out in the maya wrap. It is also easier to use when you're nursing. I've been known to go to apple farm when my little one was just a baby and I was walking around and nursing him. no one even noticed.

Congrats on your little girl! She is such a beauty!

stephanie

snugli is really good for going out, when you don't have to do anything. but waht really works is something that goes on the back. my boyfriend's cousin't wife is from ghana and she uses fabric and ties the baby to her back. he stays ther for hours sleeps, wakes and then goes back to sleep. it works so well, and her hands are free for other things

Becky

The only thing that darn snuggli was good for with my kids was when we had to be up walking around a lot and then it made my back hurt. My kids always looked so squished in it too. I guess I wasn't smarter than the darn contraption.

Congrats on CE. I hope to attend in the future.

Zoobies big sis

Ditto to the Maya Wrap. I want one of those little books badly. Someone hook me up!

patty

heidi,

the book rocked-it was beautifully & so professionally done, i love it!

besides all the awesome classes...i loved, loved, loved the trunk show. beautiful and inspiring and to be able to T*O*U*C*H and photograph...wow! how very generous of the artists!

thanks so much,
xoxo
-p

Ania

LOL....such a cutiepie that Capri :P And congrats on the CEstuff :) Sounds like an awesome event :D Maybe one of your books will find its way to NOrway *hope* :)

vicki

If you don't have the book, GET IT! It is worth it. I still look at mine. It is a treasure.

I miss my boy being a baby. I loved my snuggli too. You can still do things but still be near and holding your baby.

Hope class rocks. I know it will. Can't wait till next year for CE!!!!!!!!!!!!

Cristal

Heidi:

Got the book at Scrapbooks, etc. today - who BTW was having a rockin' sale (10% off total purchase and 20% off all Bazill and Heidi Swapp). I've flipped through it. Can't wait to spend some good time in it. I plan to ask dh for CE for my birthday. Would be good for me to get away. You're the bomb - HS!

Cristal

The comments to this entry are closed.